You are on page 1of 23
[…] regulation. See Ahmetovic v. INS, 62 F.3d 48, 51 (2d Cir.1995)(finding that
Congress did not intend to limit agency's power to impose a higher standard on
asylum seekers); Komarenko v. INS, 35 F.3d 432, 436 (9th Cir.1994)(noting
similarity of asylum regulation to statutory withholding provisions for aliens

who have committed particularly serious crimes).14


C. 212(c) Waiver
85

Choeum also argues that the BIA abused its discretion in denying her
application for a waiver of deportation under Section 212(c) of the INA, 8
U.S.C. 1182(c).

86

The BIA denied Choeum's application for Section 212(c) relief twice, first
when affirming the Immigration Judge's decision and again when denying
Choeum's motion to reopen. We consider only the first of these denials. See 8
U.S.C. 1105a(a)(6)("[W]henever a petitioner seeks review of an order under
this section, any review sought with respect to a motion to reopen or reconsider
such an order shall be consolidated with the review of the order.").15

87

We only have jurisdiction to review the BIA's initial denial of Section 212(c)
relief. Relief under Section 212(c) is discretionary, and review by this court is
for abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Hazzard v. INS, 951 F.2d 435, 438 (1st
Cir.1991).