OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Nelson requested that our office conduct a further review of both the March 2, 2015, and
December 7, 2015, meetings. Based on the available information, this office concludes that the
Board did conduct a semi-annual review of its closed session minutes and finds no basis for
additional review of the Board's past meetings in which it reviewed its closed session minutes,
The allegation that the Board did not conduct timely reviews of its closed session minutes does
not provide a summary facts supporting that a violation occurred that is subject to review by this
office. See 5 ILCS 140/3.5(a) (West 2014) ( requiring a person to provide a summary of facts
supporting the allegation that a publie violated OMA within 60 days of the alleged violation or,
"fi}f facts concerning the violation are not discovered within the 60-day period, but are
discovered at a later date, not exceeding 2 years after the alleged violation, by a person utilizing
reasonable diligence, the request for review may be made within 60 days of the discovery of the
alleged violation.").Ms. Talea Nelson
Mr. Edward J. Mitchell
June 14, 2016
Page 7
‘The Public Access Counselor has determined that resolution of this matter does
not require the issuance of a binding opinion. Please contact me at (217) 782-9054 or the