OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] ‘ribunal, or when the public body finds that an action is probable or imminent, in Which case the bass forthe finding shall be
recorded and entered into the minutes of the closed meeting.”Ms. Talea Nelson
Mr. Edward J. Mitchell
June 14, 2016
Page 6
‘The Board's open session minutes do not record a citation to a specific exception authorizing the
Board to enter closed session. Accordingly, the Board violated section 2a of OMA by holding a
closed session without recording the citation to the specific section 2 of OMA exception in its
meeting minutes.
Semi-Annual Review of Closed Session Minutes
Section 2.,06(d) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/2.06(d) (West 2014)) provides:
Each publie body shall periodically, but no less than semi-
annually, meet to review minutes of all closed meetings. At such
‘meetings a determination shall be made, and reported in open
session that (1) the need for confidentiality still exists as to all or
part of those minutes or (2) that the minutes or portions thereof no
longer require confidential treatment and are available for public
inspection.
Trustee Nelson alleged that the Board violated OMA by failing to conduct semi-
annual reviews of closed session minutes, as required by section 2.06(d) of OMA, to determine
whether the need for confidentiality of those minutes still exists. Trustee Nelson alleged that the