OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] the elected trustees’ work or terminate their public office based upon their performance.” Instead,
the elected trustees have the specialized role of serving as the legislative body of Village
government.’ Considering all of the relevant factors, it is clear that the trustees are holding a
public office rather than serving as employees of the Village. Further, this office has previously
determined that elected officials are not considered employees for the purposes of the section
2(c)(1) exception. Ill. Att'y Gen. PAC Reg. Rev. Ltr. 37170, issued December 18, 2015, at 4.
In addition, section 2(¢)(3) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/2(c)(3) (West 2014), as
amended by Public Acts 99-78, effective July 20, 2015; 99-235, effective January 1, 2016; 99-
480, effective September 9, 2015) authorizes a public body to close a meeting to discuss the
“discipline, performance or removal of the occupant of a public office, when the public body is
given power to remove the occupant under law or ordinance." Construing elected officials such
"The reasons for which an elective office in a municipality with a population of less than $00,000
‘may become vacant do not include other corporate authorities’ dissatisfaction with the elected officer's job
performance.