OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] not apply to public officials.
Section 2(d) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/2(4) (West 2014), as amended by Public Acts
99-78, effective July 20, 2015; 99-235, effective January 1, 2016; 99-480, effective September 9,
2015) defines "public office" as:
[a] position created by or under the Constitution or laws of this
State, the occupant of which is charged with some portion of the
sovereign power of this State, The term "public office” shall
include members of the public body{.]Ms. Talea Nelson
Mr. Edward J. Mitchell
June 14, 2016
Page 4
The term “employee” is also defined in section 2(4) of OMA as "a person employed by a public
body whose relationship with the public body constitutes an employer-employee relationship
under the usual common law rules, and who is not an independent contractor.”
Thus, the question is which of these sections applies to the Village trustees. In
construing a statute, the primary goal "is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General
Assembly." Southern Ilinoisan v. Illinois Department of Public Health, 218 I. 2d 390, 415