Professional Documents
[…] anticompetitive tendencies in national credit markets. Lewis v. BT Investment
Managers, Inc., 447 U.S. 27, 46, 100 S.Ct. 2009, 2020, 64 L.Ed.2d 702 (1980).
To those ends, Congress vested the Board with supervisory authority over
direct and indirect acquisitions of banks by holding companies. Under Sec. 3(a)
of the Act, any company wishing to obtain control or ownership of a bank, and
any bank wishing to place itself under the control or ownership of another
company, must first obtain the Board's approval. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1842(a)(1), (a)
(2). Initial approval by the Board is also required when a bank holding
company proposes to acquire "direct or indirect ownership or control of any
voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly
or indirectly own or control more than 5 per centum of the voting shares of such
bank." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1842(a)(3). Section 2(a)(2)(C) of the Act gives the Board
discretion in determining whether or not a company controls a bank or other
company; control will be found if "the Board determines, after notice and