Professional Documents
[…] found that the language of the statute and of the regulation were not "absolutely
irreconcilable" and that the Secretary's interpretation was reasonable and
consistent with the purposes of the Social Security Act. We agree with the
district court's conclusion that HUD's practice of including Social Security
benefits in determining family income is valid.
I.
17
We acknowledge at the outset that Congress did not explicitly delegate to the
Secretary the task of defining minor's income, as it did with "nonrecurring
income," for example. 42 U.S.C. 1437a(1)(D). The Secretary was, however,
specifically given general power in this area, since the statute sets the rent limit
as "one-fourth of the family's income as defined by the Secretary."
Significantly, the Act limits this discretion to define income:
18 defining the income of any family for the purpose of this chapter, the Secretary
In
shall consider income from all sources of each member of the family residing in the