You are on page 1of 21
[…] claims is

As a result of this asserted continued existence,

the International

and

to prevent

since disaffiliation

entity it terms "Local

still

responds that it

further argues

will likely

succeed on

that its trusteeship

the

merits.

is valid

Furthermore, the

International contends that it is favored by the balance of harms

test, since this

test requires that

the sought-after assets

worker support.

in order

the International be

to compete with

Local 66

given

for

-4-4-

The validity

recognized, is

of a

trusteeship, as the

governed by Section

462 of the

district court

Labor Management

Reporting and Disclosure Act, which states that:

Trusteeships

shall

be

established

and

administered by a labor organization over


a

subordinate

body

only in

accordance

with the constitution


organization

and bylaws of

which

has

the

assumed

trusteeship over the subordinate body and


for the purpose of
or

financial

malpractice, assuring

performance

of

agreements

or

bargaining

collective
other

procedures,
out

the

bargaining

duties

representative,

democratic
carrying

correcting corruption

of

restoring

or

otherwise

the legitimate

objects of

such labor organization.

29

U.S.C.

legitimate

union's

462

(1988).

reasons for

membership,

financial

imposing a

malpractice;

462

assuring the

Id.
___

forth

correcting

specific

benefits a

corruption

performance

or other bargaining

procedures.

sets

trusteeship that

including:

bargaining agreements