You are on page 1of 18
[…] handgun, and Smitty told him

had gone to Florida,

and that he

until

That day, defendant gave Smitty's phone

a later date.

could not get the

that Bill
handgun

number to Ramirez.
On October

17, 1991,

indictment against defendant


transfer a

firearm in

defendant was

arrested. The

charged him with conspiracy

violation of

26 U.S.C.

to

5861(e)1,

____________________
1. 26 U.S.C.
5861(e)
"transfer a firearm in
chapter."

makes it unlawful for any person to


violation of the provisions of this
-66

58112,

and

5812(a)3

of

the National

Act"), all in violation of 18 U.S.C.

Firearms

Act

371.4

____________________
2.

26 U.S.C.

5811 provides in relevant part:

(a) Rate.
There shall be levied, collected, and
Rate.
paid on firearms transferred a tax at the rate of
$200 for each firearm transferred . . . .
(b) By whom paid.
The tax imposed by subsection
By whom paid.
(a) of
this section
shall be paid
by the
transferor.
3.

26 U.S.C.

5812(a) provides:

A firearm shall not be transferred unless (1) the


transferor of the firearm has filed with the
Secretary [of the Treasury] a written application,
in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of
the firearm to the transferee on the application