You are on page 1of 15
[…] 1

25
26
27

Page 3

1
2

taken against him or her, but the Labor Commissioner shall hear the evidence offered
and shall issue an order, decision, or award in accordance with the evidence."

WAGES

3
4

The Plaintiff's complaint alleges, in part, that the Plaintiff is entitled to recover from

the Defendant $83.00 for the balance due for regular and overtime wages earned in

the period January 19, 2015 to February 2, 2015, being 51 regular hours at $9.00 per

hour and 2.37 overtime hours at $13.50 per hour, for a total earnings of $491.00, less
$408.00 previously paid.

Labor Code Section 200 defines wages as "...all amounts for labor performed by

10

employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the

11

standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation."

12

Labor Code Section 510 provides, in relevant part, "Eight hours of labor constitutes a

13

day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess

14

of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day

15