Professional Documents
[…] were paid more than thirty (30) days after they were due.
Concerning this portion of the Plaintiff's complaint, the evidence supports a finding
that the Plaintiff has met the burden of proof as required by law.
Therefore, the Plaintiff is entitled to recover from the Defendant $2,160.00 for
22
penalties pursuant to the provisions of Labor Code Section 203 being $72.00 per day
23
24
25
26
27
Page 6
1
2
3
The Plaintiff's complaint alleges, in part, that the Plaintiff is entitled to recover from
the Defendant $72.33 for liquidated damages pursuant to the provisions of Labor
Labor Code Section 1194.2 provides, "(a) In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, or
1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage
recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid arid
10
11
12
13
of the court or the Labor Commissioner that the act or omission giving rise to the
14
action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing
15
that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code
16
relating to minimum wage, or an order of the commission, the court or the Labor
17
18
award any amount of liquidated damages not exceeding the amount specified in
19
subdivision (a). (c) This section applies only to civil actions commenced on or after
20
January 1, 1992."
21
22
in relevant part "(B) Every employer shall pay to each employee, on the established
23
payday for the period involved, not less than the applicable minimum wage for all
24
hours worked in the payroll period, whether the remuneration is measured by time,
25
26
27