You are on page 1of 15
[…] regulated by the provisions of the California Labor Code and Industrial Welfare

Commission Orders.

In these administrative hearings, the Plaintiff has the initial burden of proof. 1

"Burden of proof" is defined in California Evidence Code Section 115 as follows:

"Burden of proof" means the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite

degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court. In these

administrative hearings the trier of fact is the Hearing Officer.


California Evidence Code Section 115 also provides "Except as otherwise provided

10

by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence."

"Evidence" is defined in California Evidence Code Section 140 as follows:

12
13

"Evidence" means testimony, writings, material objects, or other things presented to

14

the senses that are offered to prove the existence or nonexistence of a fact.