You are on page 1of 15
[…] that the Plaintiff has met the burden of proof as required by law.
Therefore, the Plaintiff is entitled to recover from the Defendant $2,160.00 for

22

penalties pursuant to the provisions of Labor Code Section 203 being $72.00 per day

23

for thirty (30) days.

24
25
26
27

Page 6

LABOR CODE SECTION 1194.2


LIQUIDATED DAMAGES

1
2
3

The Plaintiff's complaint alleges, in part, that the Plaintiff is entitled to recover from

the Defendant $72.33 for liquidated damages pursuant to the provisions of Labor

Code Section 1194.2.

Labor Code Section 1194.2 provides, "(a) In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, or

1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage

fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to

recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid arid

10

interest thereon. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the

11

recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation.

12

(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if the employer demonstrates to the satisfaction

13

of the court or the Labor Commissioner that the act or omission giving rise to the

14

action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing

15

that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code

16

relating to minimum wage, or an order of the commission, the court or the Labor

17

Commissioner may, as a matter of discretion, refuse to award liquidated damages or

18

award any amount of liquidated damages not exceeding the amount specified in

19

subdivision (a). (c) This section applies only to civil actions commenced on or after

20

January 1, 1992."

21

Industrial Welfare Commission Order 4-2001, Section 4, Minimum Wage, provides

22

in relevant part "(B) Every employer shall pay to each employee, on the established

23

payday for the period involved, not less than the applicable minimum wage for all

24