Professional Documents
[…] 22
23
24
25
26
27
Page 3
1
2
taken against him or her, but the Labor Commissioner shall hear the evidence offered
and shall issue an order, decision, or award in accordance with the evidence."
WAGES
3
4
The Plaintiff's complaint alleges, in part, that the Plaintiff is entitled to recover from
the Defendant $83.00 for the balance due for regular and overtime wages earned in
the period January 19, 2015 to February 2, 2015, being 51 regular hours at $9.00 per
hour and 2.37 overtime hours at $13.50 per hour, for a total earnings of $491.00, less
$408.00 previously paid.
Labor Code Section 200 defines wages as "...all amounts for labor performed by
10
11
12
Labor Code Section 510 provides, in relevant part, "Eight hours of labor constitutes a
13
day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess
14
of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day
15
of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and
16
one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12
17
hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate
18
of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh
19
day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Concerning this portion of the Plaintiff's complaint, the evidence supports a finding
that the Plaintiff has met the burden of proof as required by law.
Therefore, the Plaintiff is entitled to recover from the Defendant $$83.00 for the