You are on page 1of 15
[…] the Defendant $83.00 for the balance due for regular and overtime wages earned in

the period January 19, 2015 to February 2, 2015, being 51 regular hours at $9.00 per

hour and 2.37 overtime hours at $13.50 per hour, for a total earnings of $491.00, less
$408.00 previously paid.

Labor Code Section 200 defines wages as "...all amounts for labor performed by

10

employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the

11

standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation."

12

Labor Code Section 510 provides, in relevant part, "Eight hours of labor constitutes a

13

day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess

14

of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day

15

of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and

16

one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12

17

hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate

18

of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh

19

day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular

20

rate of pay of an employee."

21
22
23
24
25
26

Concerning this portion of the Plaintiff's complaint, the evidence supports a finding
that the Plaintiff has met the burden of proof as required by law.
Therefore, the Plaintiff is entitled to recover from the Defendant $$83.00 for the