You are on page 1of 18
[…] Moreover, the reasons the Court does offer to support its eonchision—that the Adoption Aet’s “reasonable efforts” clause creates no enforceable right—were raised and rejected in Wilder. "The Court acknowledges that the Adoption ‘Act is “mandatory in its terms.” Ante, at 1367. It adopts, however, a narrow under- standing of what is “mandatory.” It reasons that the language of § 671(a), which provides that “in order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary,” requires partici- pating States only to submit and receive approval for a plan that contains the features listed in §§ 671(a)1) to (6).