You are on page 1of 18
[…] D). "To participate in the program, States must submit a plan to the Secretary of Health and ‘Human Services for approval by the Secre- tion thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities, secured by the Cons {ution and laws aball be lable to the partyin jured in an action at law, sult in equ, or other proper proceeding for redres, 1364 tary. §§ 670, 671. Section 671 lists 16 quali fleations which state plans must contain in order to gain the Secretary's approval. As relevant hero, the Act provides: “(a) Requisite features of State plan “In onder for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which— (8) provides that the plan shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be ‘mandatory upon them; (5) effective October 1, 1988, provides that, in each case, reasonable efforts will he made (A) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removal af the ebild from his home, and (B) to make it possible for the child” to retun to his home....” $8 6710),