You are on page 1of 18
[…] We turn now to that inquiry. 16, quoted above, 42 USC. § G71%@)15) requires that to obtain federal reimbursement, a State have a plan which “provides that, in each ease, reasonable ef- forts will be made ... to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from his hhome, and ... to make it possible for the child to return to his home...” As recog- nized by petitioners, respondents, and the courts below, the Act is mandatory in its terms. However, in the light shed by Penn- Iurst, we must examine exaetly what is re quired of States by the Act. Here, the terms of § 671(a) are clesr: “In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it hall have a plan approved by the Secretary.” ‘Therefore the Act does place a requirement ‘on the States, but that requirement only goes ‘0 far as to ensure that the State have a plan ‘approved by the Secretary which contains the 16 listed features.