You are on page 1of 18
[…] IL Rev. Stat 11802-1002) (1989). The state further provides: “The Court shall require documenta ton by representatives of [DCFS) of the probe tion department as to the reasonable effors that ‘were mede to prevent or eliminate the necessity ‘of removal of the minor from his or her home, 1368 however, that § 1983 jouallows them to sue in federal court to obtain enforcement of this particular provision of the state plan. This argument is based, at least in part, on the assertion that 42 US.C. § 671(a)@) requires that the State have a plan which is “in ef feet.” This section states that the state plan shall “providfe] that the plan shall be in effect in all politieal subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory ‘upon them.” But we think that “in effect” is directed to the requirement that the plan apply to all political subdivisions of the State, and is not intended to otherwise modify the word “plan.”