You are on page 1of 72
[…] her activities as a dealer.21
(3) A wholesaler, if the wholesaler is acting in the course and scope
of his or her activities as a wholesaler.22
(4) A person licensed as an importer of firearms or ammunition
or licensed as a manufacturer of firearms or ammunition,
in accordance with 18 U.S.C. sections 921-931 and their
regulations, if the importer or manufacturer is acting in the
course and scope of his or her activities as a licensed importer
or manufacturer.23
(5) A personal firearms importer who is subject to and complies
with P.C. section 27560.24
(6) A person who complies with P.C. section 27875(b),25 provided
the following criteria are met:
(a) The person acquires ownership of the firearm from
an immediate family member by bequest or intestate
succession; and
(b) The person has obtained a valid FSC, except that in the case
of a handgun, a valid unexpired HSC may be used; and
(c) The receipt of any firearm by the individual by bequest or
intestate succession is infrequent as defined in P.C. section
16730; and
(d) Within 30 days of that person taking possession of the
firearm and importing, bringing, or transporting it into
the state, the person must submit a report to the DOJ, in
a manner prescribed by the department, that includes
information concerning the individual taking possession
P.C. 27585(b)(1) (effective January 1, 2015). Relating to the registration of curio or relic
firearm(s) when a curio or relic collector brings these firearm(s) acquired outside of the state into
California, which is discussed in this chapter.
21
P.C. 27585(b)(2) (effective January 1, 2015).
22
P.C. 27585(b)(3) (effective January 1, 2015).
23
P.C. 27585(b)(4) (effective January 1, 2015).
24
P.C. 27585(b)(5) (effective January 1, 2015). Personal firearm importers are defined and
discussed later in this chapter.
25
As amended by AB 1609. AB 1609, 2013-2014, Leg. Counsels Digest (Cal. 2014) available at
https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billNavClient.xhtml?bill_id=201320140AB1609 (last visited
Oct. 20, 2014).
20

15 2015 SUPPLEMENT

of the firearm, how title was obtained and from whom, and
a description of the firearm in question.26
(7) A person who acquired ownership of a firearm as an executor
or administer of an estate, and he or she meets the following
criteria:
(a) If the firearm has been acquired in California, the
receipt of the firearm by the executor or administrator