You are on page 1of 332
[…] CUOMO. rare ora oN vents ROSEN Sis XECUTIVE DEPARTMENT OMVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL »ZANIQUE GREENE STATE LIQUOR AUTHORRY: ee ova gow August 12, 2013 Wine Library 586 Morris Avenue Springfield, Now Jersey 07081 Dear Wine Library: The State Liquor Authority is in receipt of information that you are selling and shipping alcoholic beverages into New York Slate. Section 102, Subdivisfon 1(a), of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law states: “Excopt as provided in section seventy-nine-c of this chapter, no alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. This prohibition shall apply to all shipments of alcoholic beverages into New York State and includes importation or distribution for commercial purposes, for personal use, or otherwise and irrespective of ‘whether such alcoholic beverages were purchased within or without the state, provided, however, this prohibition shall not apply to any shioment consigned to a New York resident who has personally purchased alcoholic beverages for his personal use while outside the United States for a minimum period of forty-eight consecutive hours and which has shippod as a consignor to himself as consignee. Purchases made outside the United Stated by parsons other than the purchaser himself, regardless “whether made as his agent, of by his authorization or on his behalf, are’deemed not to have been personally purchased within the meaning of this paragraph.” In view of the above, yous are direoted to immediately cease and desist selling and shipping alcoholic beverages into New York State. {f you wish to discuss this matler or have any questions you may reach me at 212-961-8342, Sincorely, JACQUELINE P. FLUG. COUNSEL TO THE AUTHORITY ce: David Bregenzar New Jersey Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control 140 East Front Street, 5th Floor PO Box 087 Trenton, New Jersey 08625 ewsi37 7: 44 it DENNIS ROSEN NOREW M. CHOMO sate OF ew 10 sa ‘veo £X€CUTIVE DEPARTMENT DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL sGANIQUE GREENE STATE LIQUOR AUTHORITY ee aw slany gow August 22, 2013 KL Wines 3005 El Camino Real Redwood City, CA 94061 Dear KL Wines: The State Liquor Authority is in receipt of information that you are selling and shipping. alcoholic beverages into New York State. Section 102, Subdivision 1(a), of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law states: “Except as provided in section seventy-nine-c of this chapter, no alcoholic beverages shail be shipped into the state unless the same shall bo consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. This prohibition shalt apply to all shipments of alcoholic beverages into New York Stale and includes importation or distribution for commercial purposes, for personal use, oF otherwise and irrespective of whether such alcoholic beverages wore purchased within or without the state, provided, however, this prohibition shall not apply to any shipment consigned to a New York resident who has personally purchased alcoholic bevorages for his personal se while outside the United States for a minimum period of forty-eight consecutive hours and which has shipped as a consignor to himselt as consignee. Purchases mado outside the United Stated by persons other than the purchaser himself, regardless whether made ag his agent, or by his authorization or on his behalf, are deemed riot to have been personally purchased within the meaning of this paragraph.” In view of the above, you are directed to immediately cease and desist selling and shipping alcoholic beverages into New York State.