You are on page 1of 332
[…] Aatorty may inpose, as par of the penaly, ‘1 b90 year prohibition against the issuance of any alcoholic Ceniied Mail #7012-2920-0000-8980-4721 beverage Heenso at these premises, ewst35 [ ce SENNIS ROSEN OREW M. CUOMO -¢Ate oF WeW YoNK NIS RO: ‘meron CUTIVE DEPARTMENT OHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL, :SANIQUE GREENE IQUOA AUTHORITY sien DIVISION OF 3 3A August 9, 2013, Beechwood Wine and Liquors 1 Beachwood Road ‘Summit, New Jersey 07901 Dear Beechwood Wine and Liquors: The State Liquor Authority is in receipt of information that you are selling and shipping alcoholic beverages into New York State Section 102, Subdivision 1(a), of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law states: "Except as provided in section seventy-nine-¢ of this chapter, no alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shiall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. This prohibition shall apply to all shipments of alcoholic beverages into New York State and includes importation or distribution for commercial purposes, for personal use, or otherwise and irrespective of whether such alcoholic beverages were purchased within or without the state, provided, however, this prohibition shall not apply to any shipment consigned to a New York resident who has personally purchased alcoholic beverages for his personal use while outside tho United States for a minimum period of forty-eight consecutive hours and which has shipped as a consignor to himself as consignee. Purchases made outside the United Stated by persons other than the purchaser himsoll, regardiess whether made as his agent, or by his authorization or on his behalf, are deemed ‘not fo have been personally purchased within the meaning ofthis paragraph.t In view of the above, you are directed to immediately cease and desist seiling and shipping alcoholic beverages into New York State. If you wish to discuss this matter or have any questions you may reach me at 212-961-8342. Sincerely, JACQUELINE P. FLUG COUNSEL TO THE AUTHORITY ce: Navid Bregenzer New Jersey Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control 140 East Front Street, 5" Floor PO Box 087 Trenton, New Jersey 08625. ewst36