You are on page 1of 332
[…] Elm, Lower Lovel, Jefferson City, MO 65101 P.O, 60x 837, Jofferson City, Missouri 65102-0037 Voioa 873-751-2086; FAX 57345264369 htioutvz.ate dps.mo.aox ewst30 Ste of Korth Carolina ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL COMMISSION LIAKGES ©. GARDNER 407 WAL SERVICE CENTER COMMISSION EMBERS: ‘os RALEIGH, NC 27600-4207 JOELL. KEITH MICHAEL ¢, HERRING KEVIN I, GREEN soutasieaTon (919) 779-8331 EENanO FAX (919) 661-9166 May 5, 2014 Empire Wines, LLC Empire Wine,Com 1440 Central Avenue Albany, NY 12205 Re; legal Shipment of Alcoholic Beverages to North Carolina Dear Sir/Madam: North Carolina General Statute §18B-102.1() states: “It is unlawful for any person who is an out-of:state retail or wholesale dealer in the business of selling alcoholic beverages to ship or cause to bo shipped any alcoholic beverage directly to any North Carolina resident who does not hold a valid wholesaler's permit under Article 11 of this Chapter.” “This is e NOTICE OF AN ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST aay shipments of alcoholic beverages to North Carolina residents. You have 30 days to provide a receipt or otherwise show that applicable North Carolina Stato taxes have been paid.