You are on page 1of 5
[…] The UGSOA certainly has good reason to be disappointed by the lack of responsiveness
to its legitimate requests by the Department of Homeland Security and the Employment
Standards Administration. However, the regulations governing proceedings under subsection
4(c) of the SCA unequivocally indicate that when, as in this case, a procurement contract has
already gone into effect, it is clearly impermissible for a new wage determination to be put into
effect prior to the date of an Administrative Law Judge’s decision concerning that wage
determination. In particular, 29 C.F.R. §4.1b (a) provides in relevant part:

If the contract has been awarded and work begun prior to a finding
that the wages and/or fringe benefits in a collective bargaining
agreement are substantially at variance with those prevailing in the
locality, the payment obligation of such contractor or subcontractor
with respect to the wages and fringe benefits contained in the new
wage determination shall be applicable as of the date of the
Administrative Law Judge’s decision or, where the decision is
reviewed by the Administrative Review Board, the date of the
decision of the Administrative Review Board. (See also Sec. 4.163
(c).).

Accordingly, the UGSOA’s request that the new wage determination go into effect prior to the
date of this Decision and Order must be denied.

-4-
ORDER

Pursuant to the provisions of 29 C.F.R. §4.163(c), the Administrator of the Department of